COUNTY TOURNAMENTS 2018
Roscommon, Sligo & Mayo Finals (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Carrick-on-Shannon Golf Club, Woodbrook, Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim www.carrickgolfclub.ie
Monday 20th August 2018
12 noon Carrick on Shannon Golf Club & Castlebar Golf Club
12.10pm Ballaghaderreen Golf Club & Tubbercurry Golf Club
12.20pm Boyle Golf Club & Strandhill Golf Club
12.30pm Mulranny Golf Club & Athlone Golf Club
Roscommon Winners – Ballaghaderreen Golf Club Liam Freeman & Patrick Callaghan with 45pts
Sligo Winners – Strandhill Golf Club Darragh Loftus & Joe Hussey 43pts
Mayo Winners – Castlebar Golf Club Gerry Daly & TJ Prendergast 47pts
Galway Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Ballinasloe Golf Club, Rosgloss, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway www.ballinasloegolfclub.ie
Thursday 23rd August 2018
1.30pm Ballinasloe Golf Club & Oughterard Golf Club
1.40pm Bearna Golf Club & Mountbellew Golf Club
1.50pm Loughrea Golf Club & Athenry Golf Club
2.00pm Glenlo Abbey Golf Club & _________________________
LEINSTER
Carlow, Kilkenny & Waterford Finals (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Kilkenny Golf Club, Glendine, Co. Kilkenny www.kilkennygolfclub.com
Monday 2nd July 2018
2pm Kilkenny Golf Club & Dungarvan Golf Club
2.10pm Mount Wolseley Golf Club & Gowran Park Golf Club
2.20pm Killerig Golf Club & Castlecomer Golf Club
2.30pm Williamstown Golf Club & Mountain View Golf Club
2.40pm Carlow Golf Club & _______________________________
Kilkenny Final Winners Mountain View Golf Club with 40 pts Martin Walsh & Denis Brennan
Waterford Final Winners Dungarvan Golf Club with 45pts Johnny Norris & Sean McGovern
Carlow Final Winners Killerig Golf Club with 35 pts Liam O’Dea & Eamon Fingleton
Laois Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
The Heath Golf Club, Portlaoise. Co. Laois www.theheathgc.ie
Wednesday 11th July 2018
12.30pm The Heath Golf Club & Portarlington Golf Club
12.40pm Portlaoise Golf Club & ____________________________
Winners : The Heath Golf Club with 50 pts. Patrick Keenan & John Farrell.
Westmeath & Offaly Finals (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Moate Golf Club, Aghanargit, Moate, Co. Westmeath www.moategolfclub.ie
Tuesday 7th August 2018
12 noon Esker Hills Golf Club & Glasson Golf Club
12.10pm Tullamore Golf Club & Mullingar Golf Club
Offaly Winners – Tullamore Golf Club with 41pts Noel & Tony Cleary
Westmeath Winners – Glasson Golf Club with 42pts – Withdrew from competition replaced with runners up
Mullingar Golf Club Andrew Maslin & Billy Flanagan
Dublin City Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Donabate Golf Club, Balcarrick, Co. Dublin www.donabategolfclub.com
Friday 27th July 2018
12.30pm Carrickmines Golf Club & Westmanstown Golf Club
12.40pm Clontarf Golf Club & Sutton Golf Club
12.50pm Elm Park Golf Club & Stackstown Golf Club
1.00pm Grange Golf Club & St. Anne’s Golf Club
1.10pm Howth Golf Club & The Royal Dublin Golf Club
1.20pm Newlands Golf Club & Rathfarnham Golf Club
WINNERS
1st Stackstown Golf Club 47pts Tom Collins & Frank Newman
2nd Howth Golf Club 45 pts Brendan Smyth & Karl Herssens
3rd Elm Park Golf Club 44pts Eoin O’Connor & Ronan O’Sullivan
County Dublin Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Forrest Little Golf Club, Forrest Little, Swords, Co. Dublin, K67 K825 www.forrestlittle.ie
Friday 17th August 2018
1.00pm Balbriggan Golf Club & Beaverstown Golf Club
1.10pm Corballis Links Golf Club & Malahide Golf Club
1.20pm Corrstown Golf Club & Lucan Golf Club
1.30pm Donabate Golf Club & Killiney Golf Club
1.40pm Foxrock Golf Club & Hollywood Lakes Golf Club
1.50pm Hermitage Golf Club & The Island Golf Club
Kildare Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Naas Golf Club, Kerdiffstown, Naas, Co. Kildare www.naasgolfclub.com
Wednesday 4th July 2018
3pm The K Club & Royal Curragh Golf Club
3.10pm Millicent Golf Club & Palmerstown Stud Golf Club
WINNERS
Royal Curragh Golf Club with a score of 40pts. Raymond Fenlon & Johnathan Kinsella
Wicklow & Wexford Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Old Conna Golf Club, Ferndale Road, Oldconnaught, Bray, Co. Wicklow, A98 H977 www.oldconna.com
Thursday 2nd August 2018
12 noon Delgany Golf Club & Wicklow Golf Club
12.10pm Dun Laoghaire Golf Club & Courtown Golf Club
12.20pm Djouce Golf Club & Wexford Golf Club
12.30pm Rathsallagh Golf Club & Powercourt Golf Club
12.40pm Woodbrook Golf Club & _________________________
The winning teams from The Wicklow Final were as follows :
1st Delgany Golf Club with 38pts JJ Castles & George Doolin
2nd Woodbrook Golf Club with 36pts Paul O’Farrell & James Murphy
The winning team from The Wexford Final was as follows :
Wexford Golf Club with 37pts Peter Corish & Sean Farrell
MUNSTER
Tipperary Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Tipperary Golf Club, Rathanny, Tipperary Town, Co. Tipperary, E34 HP95
Monday 16th July 2018
12.30pm Ballykisteen Golf Club & Slievenamon Golf Club
12.40pm Nenagh Golf Club & Templemore Golf Club
12.50pm Thurles Golf Club & Co. Tipperary Golf Club
1.00pm Cahir Park Golf Club & ___________________________
1st Slievenamon Golf Club with a score of 48pts. Trevor Melbourne & Michael W O’Meara
2nd Ballykisteen Golf Club with a score of 42pts. James Keane & Joe McDonald
Kerry Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Castlerosse Golf Club, Gortroe, Fossa, Killarney, Co. Kerry www.castlerosse.ie/Castlerosse-Golf-Club-Killarney.html
Wednesday 25th July 2018
1pm Ballybunion Golf Club & Waterville Golf Club
1.10pm Castlegregory Golf Club & Killorglin Golf Club
1.20pm Castleisland Golf Club & Dooks Golf Club
1.30pm Castlerosse Golf Club & ____________________________
1st Castlegregory Golf Club with a score of 46pts. Paul Doody & Rob Sheehy
2nd Castleisland Golf Club with a score of 45pts. John Haugh & Karl Harnett
Cork Final (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Blarney Golf Club, Old Schoolhouse, Currabeha, Cloghroe, Blarney, Co. Cork www.blarneygolfclub.ie
Wednesday 8th August 2018
1pm Blarney Golf Club & Monkstown Golf Club
1.10pm Kinsale Golf Club & Macroom Golf Club
1.20pm Fota Island Golf Club & _______________________
WINNERS
Blarney Golf Club with 46pts Tomás Collins & Shane Sherlock
Clare & Limerick Finals (By Kind Permission)
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Shannon Golf Club, Shannon Airport, Shannon, Co. Clare www.shannongolfclub.ie
Monday 9th July 2018
2pm Ennis Golf Club & Adare Manor Golf Club
2.10pm Lahinch Golf Club & Castletroy Golf Club
2.20pm Spanish Point Golf Club & Limerick Golf Club
2.30pm Woodstock Golf Club & Newcastle West Golf Club
The winning team from The Clare Final were Ennis Golf Club with a score of 39pts. Ciaran MacMathúna & Joe Griffin
The winning team from The Limerick Final were Newcastle West Golf Club with a score of 41pts. Michael Moran & Pat Browne
Monaghan, Tyrone & Antrim Finals
PLEASE NOTE NO SUBSTITUTIONS AFTER COUNTY FINAL LEVEL – THE WINNERS MUST BE AVAILABLE TO PLAY IN THE REGIONAL FINALS – REGIONAL FINAL DETAILS AVAILABLE TO VIEW UNDER “COMPETITION UPDATES SECTION”
Rossmore Golf Club, Cootehill Road, Cormeen, Monaghan www.rossmoregolfclub.ie
Monday 13th August 2018
1.00pm Rossmore Golf Club & Aughnacloy Golf Club
1.10pm Clones Golf Club & City of Belfast Golf Club
1.20pm Killymoon Golf Club & Ballyclare Golf Club
WINNERS
Antrim Ballyclare Golf Club with 39pts Adam McIntyre & Thomas McIntyre
Monaghan Rossmore Golf Club with 49pts Jim Fanning & Jim McConnan
Tyrone Aughnacloy Golf Club with 46pts Malachy Rice & Brendan Mohan